How to make watermelon seed oil

how to make watermelon seed oil

Watermelon Oil

Jul 21,  · Watermelon seeds must be removed from the watermelon fruit and, depending upon the process, usually extracted from the seed casing. The seed must then be dried. Generally, the seed should have a moisture content around 10 percent. Seed that is too moist may result in a low oil yield, clogged equipment or mold enough. Dec 22,  · Hi N.T.N.P welcome to today's video, hope you all are doing great if so, bless God. as for those of you that are still contemplating whether to SUBSCRIBE or.

Read More. Privacy Statement. Shipping and Return Policies. Click zeed view GCMS. Your name Your email address Your question Are you human? Description Watermelon seed oil is extracted from Watermelon seeds and used mostly as a cosmetic ingredient and an all purpose carrier oil. The oil is light and an amazing skin moisturizer.

Watermelon seed is used in aromatherapy to moisturize and heal both oily and dry skin. Okl aroma is light and slightly nutty. Watermelon seed contains a large amount of omega 3,6, and 9 fatty acids, which are often used to help with the immune system, cardiovascular system, nervous system, and promoting healthy skin. Watermelon seed oil, being very moisturizing, has a very light texture and a stable shelf life making it highly recommended for natural baby oil formulas. Unlike mineral oil, the major ingredient in commercial baby oils, Watermelon Seed does not clog the pores or prevent natural detoxification of the skin.

Moisturizes and nourishes skin Watermelon seed oil absorbs quickly into the skin and creates a protective barrier to prevent excess evaporation of natural moisture. Thanks to its amazing profile of antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids, watermelon seed also contributes to skin health and regeneration. Balances oik skin Watermelon seed balances sebum production and reduces pores. In addition, it dissolves built-up sebum to help clean, new skin to shine through. Strengthens and conditions hair Watermelon seed oil is used to add shine to flat, dry hair.

It also prevents hair breakage and split ends, and promotes good scalp health. For stronger, fuller hair : 1 oz. Watermelon Seed Oil. Blend the oils together and massage the blend into your scalp and the roots of your hair. Allow it to stay how to reset digital odometer at least a half hour. Wash your hair with your normal shampoo afterwards. Anti-acne help :.

Mix the oils together and apply to dry, clean skin in the morning and at night. Natural Day Moisturizer :. Eternal Beauty Skin Serum. Related Products. Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Tamanu Oil - Foraha - Kamani - Organic. Moringa Seed Oil. Hazelnut Oil, Virgin - Organic. Hemp Seed Oil - Organic. Maek Oil - Organic. Sunflower Seed Oil - Organic.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic. Easy Returns Return unused items within 45 days of purchase. Support Friendly, Responsive Support. Sign up to receive coupons, discounts and product updates.

Preparation

Jan 27,  · Watermelon oil (or watermelon seed oil) is the liquid oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet watermelon (Citrullus Vulgaris). INCI: Citrullus vulgaris seed oil: Appearance: Pale yellow transparent liquid: Usage rate: Up to %: Texture: Silky smooth with an almost powdery dry-down on the skin: Scent: Typical of most oils with a slight fruity. Nov 12,  · Hey! guys! in this video I will be teaching you in details, how to extract melon seed oil at home Recipe Melon seed I used two (2) cups of melon (egusi) for. Watermelon seed oil contains more than 60% Linoleic Acid which is wonderful for the skin, as well as for cardiovascular health. Watermelon seed contains a large amount of omega 3,6, and 9 fatty acids, which are often used to help with the immune system, cardiovascular Category: Carrier Oils.

Watermelon was cultivated in Egypt which dates back and then started in Mediterranean areas. Colors Yellow Health benefits Used as a carrier oil, Prevent acne, Hair health, Prevent free radical damage, Eliminate toxins Watermelon seed is also known as Ootanga oil or Kalahari oil which is used for dressing salads and desserts. The seeds are eliminated from the flesh and then it is sundried in hot sun. The seeds are roasted so that it removes fatty acid rich kernel.

The seeds are cold pressed once the kernel is eliminated. The yellow oil oozes out with mild, viscosity and nutty flavor. This oil has thin consistency and is non greasy. Watermelons were originated before five thousand years ago in Kalahari Desert of Africa and are still being cultivated. It reached through Egypt to North at the time of Roman era and was prized after being cultivated.

A watermelon seed contains the major chemical constituents such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, riboflavin, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid, Vitamin B12, iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium, sodium, phosphorus, copper and zinc.

It contains stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid which are fatty acids that is beneficial for the health. It is absorbed by the skin quickly. It is originated in South Africa. The seeds were placed to the tomb of kings in Egypt with a belief that it will feed their body after life. Watermelon is native to South Africa and is known since past years. The evidence shows that the cultivation of watermelon was found near Nile valley in 2nd millennium BC.

The seeds of Watermelon was found on tomb of Pharoah Tutankhamun. In 10th century, China started the cultivation of Watermelons. In 16th century, it was introduced to Native Americans. Besides the flesh of watermelon, the seeds have got various health benefits. Let us discuss on the health benefits that have been derived from Watermelon seeds:. This oil is used as carrier oil for massage uses.

It absorbs fast into the skin being light in texture. It is also used to dilute the thicker carrier oils for making it thin. It is also used as carrier oil for the essential oils. It could be used alone for baby massage. It is useful for oily skin by lowering the sebum production. It makes the skin less oily. It is helpful for the skin problems like acne that is caused due to excessive oil production. It prevents the hair follicles from being clogged and the condition such as folliculitis.

It helps to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. It could be applied to the skin directly. It is added as an ingredient in hair care products. It lowers oiliness on hair and scalp. It lowers hair being frizzy and provides it nutrition.

It could be used as hot oil treatment for shiny and smooth hair. Watermelon seed oil acts as an antioxidant to the skin cells. It counteracts with oxidizing agents and free radicals which are the major cause for speeding up aging process and also induce UV radiation damage.

Massage with this oil to the skin. It enhances the skin to prevent free radical damage. This oil assists the body to eliminate toxins. Massage with warm oil to remove the environmental toxins and dirt from the skin. It acts as a great detoxifier and skin cleanser. Massage with watermelon seed oil to the middle back region and lower abdomen. This increases the urine output and tones the urinary system.

It is helpful for the people with scanty and infrequent urination. This also prevents kidney stones. Watermelon seed oil has adequate amount of Vitamin E. If ingested, it promotes the immune function and acts as an antioxidant activity.

It prevents undergoing oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It prevents the lipids and nervous system. It is used as an aid to reduce liver damage that is promoted by toxic substances. Watermelon seeds have high content of nutrients.

The seeds are dried in sun after removing it from rind and then pressed for extraction of oil. Watermelon seeds are great source of minerals and vitamins. It also provides great source of manganese, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus, copper and iron. Vitamin B is essential for immune health, healthy blood flow and good metabolism. The minerals and magnesium is essential for enhancing immunity and maintain strong bones. It is also essential for normalizing the level of blood glucose and regulate blood pressure.

Previous Article Uses and benefits of Shikakai. Next Article Strawberry Seed Oil facts and uses. Comments are closed. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment.

The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are following any medication, take any herb, mineral, vitamin or other supplement only after consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help.

The Health Benefits Times writers, publishers, authors, its representatives disclaim liability for any unfavorable effects causing directly or indirectly from articles and materials contained in this website www.

1 Replies to “How to make watermelon seed oil”

Add a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked*